Taxpayer Service Telephone  2296 2296  Taxpayer Service e-Mail  taxpayerservice.ird@gov.mt

We would like to thank you for visiting www.ird.gov.mt

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting our visitors' privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily. The Inland Revenue Department uses the information provided by you to process electronic forms in accordance with the Income Tax Acts and subsidiary legislation. We may check information provided by you, or information about you provided by a third party, with other information held by us. We will not disclose information about you to anyone outside the Inland Revenue Department unless permitted by law. The Inland Revenue Department treats your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2001 (Cap 440) to protect your privacy.

The Data Protection Act 2001

The Data Protection Act 2001 was enacted on the 14 December 2001 and came fully into force on the 15 July 2003. We therefore have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not disclose information about you to anyone outside the Inland Revenue Department unless either permitted by law or you give us your consent to do so.

Contact or Feedback

When you fill the form on the "FEEDBACK" page we use the personal information submitted in the form only to respond to your message. This personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted once the feedback requirement is met.

Download Information

If you read or download information from our site, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal information:

  • The requested web page or download;
  • Whether the request was successful or not;
  • The date and time when you accessed the site;
  • The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;
  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

Please note that this information is strictly for the sole use of ird.gov.mt and it is not shared, rented, or sold in any manner to any other organisation.

Site usage information

Ird.gov.mt creates "cookies" for each session when you visit our web site. These cookies store information that is sent to your browser - along with a web page - when you access a web page. Your browser will return the cookie information only to the domain from where the cookie originated, i.e., ird.gov.mt and no other web site can request this information. When you return to www.ird.gov.mt, the cookie is sent back to the web server, along with your new request.

Links to other Web Sites

Our site has a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to other web sites of other organisations after permission is obtained from them respectively. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

September 2006

mygov.mt gov.mt eGovernment Survey